Land Bank policies
[…] (5)    Under PAL § 2897(6)(c)(vi), without the public advertising, disclosure and award processes set forth in Subparagraphs 6(B)(1),(2), and (3) of this Policy as set forth below, when such transaction is otherwise authorized by law.

In all instances, the Land Bank shall conduct the auction, including soliciting qualified bidders and communicating the terms of sale, in a manner designed to obtain as much competition as feasible under the circumstances.

     B.    Sealed Bid.  Under Public Authorities Law § 2897(6)(a) and (b), the Land Bank may dispose of High Value Personal Property  to any qualified purchaser by sealed bids provided that:
          (1)    The public advertisement for bids shall be made at such time prior to the disposal or contract, through such methods, and on such terms and conditions as shall permit full and free competition consistent with the value and nature of the property; 
          (2)    All bids shall be publically disclosed at the time and place stated in the advertisement; and
          (3)    The award shall be made with reasonable promptness by notice to the responsible bidder whose bid conforms to the invitation for the bid and is most advantageous to the state, after considering price and other relevant factors; provided that all bids may be rejected when it is in the public interest to do so.

     C.    Transfers to Governmental or Public Entities.